Service Record of Ben Ewing King

 

DOCUMENT EXTRACT

THE WAR DEPARTMENT


26 August, 1945

 

 

 

1. The records of this office show that Ben Ewing King enlisted in the Enlisted Reserve Corps, 19 April 1928; honorably discharged 6 July 1930, to accept a commission.

 

2. He was appointed Second Lieutenant, Quartermaster Corps Reserve, 25 June 1930; accepted 7 July 1930; assigned serial number 0275671, transferred to Coast Artillery Corps Reserve, 3 March 1931; reappointed 25 June 1935; accepted 25 June 1935; promoted to First Lieutenant, Coast Artillery Corps Reserve, 27 March 1936, accepted 4 April 1936; promoted to Captain, Coast Artillery Corps Reserve, 25 October 1940; accepted 31 October 1940; and ia now a Major, Coast Artillery Corps Reserve.

 

3. He had the following periods of active duty as a commissioned officer: from 5 July 1931 to 18 July 1931; 12 August 1934 to 25 August 1934; 12 July 1936 to 25 July 1936; 8 August 1937 to 21 August 1937; 30 July 1939 to 12 August 1939; 29 April 1940 to 26 May 1940; and entered on extended active duty 1 August 1940.  

                                     

BY AUTHORITY OF THE SECRETARY OF WAR

EDWARD F. WITTSELL
Major General Acting The Adjutant General

 

 

 

This is not a verbatim copy - The text is accurate as cited but I have taken liberty with the format. - Ed

 

 

  

This website is privately supported by The Corregidor Historic Society, CAMS Bay Guild and a group of like-minded individuals who believe that websites are the History and Heritage Resources of the Future.  We seek donations.

Donate, and make sure we're here the next time you are. Editorial Policy ►
Board Members  ►

 

 The Corregidor Historic Society, 1999-2006 - All Rights Reserved - Website best viewed at 1152 x 864: Last Updated: 13-12-10